florida construction law deposit
[…] Limit on Tenant's Deposits. Had a roof leak friday causing damage to ceiling, walls, baseboards, insulation, etc. The Ontario Court of Appeal has now repeated, in just about eight months, a serious mistake in the law of deposits. Florida's landlord-tenant laws state that there is no limit to the security deposit amount a landlord can charge. Request for Sworn Statement of Account to Owner. Florida Statute § 489.126 provides in pertinent part that, " [a] contractor who receives, as initial payment, money totaling more than 10 percent of the contract price for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to a residential real property must" Phone: 305-347-5295. You can protect yourself by paying the deposit via credit card or check. Know what you will be expected to pay, how long the work is expected to take and what will happen should the costs or repair times exceed the estimates.